Paupergeddon Pisa 2023 – Top8 & Metagame

da | Giu 19, 2023 | Decklists

Players: 481
Location: Stazione Leopolda (Pisa)
TO: Dungeon Street
Date: 17-18/06/2023
Tournament structure: 12 swiss rounds (day1 + day2), cut to Top8


Affinity by Roberto Francini, Winner

Creatures (12)
Krark-Clan Shaman
Frogmite
Myr Enforcer
Kenku Artificer
Gurmag Angler

Spells (29)
Reckoner’s Bargain
Thoughtcast
Deadly Dispute
Blood Fountain
Galvanic Blast
Chromatic Star
Ichor Wellspring
Metallic Rebuke
Makeshift Munitions
Lands (19)
Silverbluff Bridge
Mistvault Bridge
Great Furnace
Seat of the Synod
Drossforge Bridge
Vault of Whispers
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Nihil Spellbomb
Fiery Cannonade
Negate
Gorilla Shaman
Chainer’s Edict
Pyroblast
Unexpected Fangs
Hydroblast

Altar Tron by Tommaso Loss, Finalist

Creatures (5)
Myr Retriever
Myr Kinsmith

Spells (38)
Expedition Map
Chromatic Star
Energy Refractor
Ichor Wellspring
Lembas
Ancient Stirrings
Chromatic Sphere
Golem Foundry
Ashnod’s Altar
Weather the Storm
Makeshift Munitions
Mystical Teachings
Deadly Dispute
Reckoner’s Bargain
Lands (17)
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Power Plant
Urza’s Tower
Forest
Haunted Fengraf
Crystal Grotto
Polluted Mire

Sideboard (15)
Nihil Spellbomb
Krark-Clan Shaman
Breath Weapon
Weather the Storm
Serene Heart
Fangren Marauder
Scattershot
Ancient Grudge
Duress

Boros Synth by Emanuele Navarra, Top4

Creatures (14)
Thraben Inspector
Glint Hawk
Kor Skyfisher
Dawnbringer Cleric

Spells (26)
Experimental Synthesizer
Barbed Batterfist
Ichor Wellspring
Lightning Bolt
Foundry Helix
Galvanic Blast
Cast into the Fire
Journey to Nowhere
Makeshift Munitions
Lembas
Lands (20)
Rustvale Bridge
Ancient Den
Great Furnace
Wind-scarred Crag
Mountain
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Dust to Dust
Relic of Progenitus
Red Elemental Blast
Pyroblast
Dawnbringer Cleric
Krark-Clan Shaman
Cast into the Fire

Affinity by Mislav Dinarina, Top4

Creatures (12)
Frogmite
Gurmag Angler
Kenku Artificer
Krark-Clan Shaman
Myr Enforcer

Spells (29)
Blood Fountain
Chainer’s Edict
Chromatic Star
Deadly Dispute
Galvanic Blast
Ichor Wellspring
Makeshift Munitions
Metallic Rebuke
Nihil Spellbomb
Reckoner’s Bargain
Thoughtcast
Lands (19)
Drossforge Bridge
Great Furnace
Mistvault Bridge
Seat of the Synod
Silverbluff Bridge
Swamp
Vault of Whispers

Sideboard (15)
Cast into the Fire
Chainer’s Edict
Faerie Macabre
Gorilla Shaman
Hydroblast
Krark-Clan Shaman
Negate
Pyroblast
Suffocating Fumes

Affinity by Filippo Spaggiari, Top8

Creatures (13)
Myr Enforcer
Frogmite
Kenku Artificer
Gearseeker Serpent
Krark-Clan Shaman

Spells (27)
Makeshift Munitions
Nihil Spellbomb
Blood Fountain
Ichor Wellspring
Chromatic Star
Galvanic Blast
Metallic Rebuke
Reckoner’s Bargain
Deadly Dispute
Thoughtcast
Lands (19)
Seat of the Synod
Vault of Whispers
Great Furnace
Silverbluff Bridge
Mistvault Bridge
Drossforge Bridge

Sideboard (15)
Hydroblast
Red Elemental Blast
Krark-Clan Shaman
Chainer’s Edict
Negate
Turn Aside
Nihil Spellbomb

Boros Synth by Andrea Mengucci, Top8

Creatures (15)
Glint Hawk
Kor Skyfisher
Krark-Clan Shaman
Thraben Inspector
Dawnbringer Cleric

Spells (24)
Lightning Bolt
Galvanic Blast
Ichor Wellspring
Foundry Helix
Experimental Synthesizer
Barbed Batterfist
Makeshift Munitions
Lands (21)
Rustvale Bridge
Wind-Scarred Crag
Boros Garrison
Great Furnace
Ancient Den
Mountain
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Relic of Progenitus
Revoke Existence
Dawnbringer Cleric
Krark-Clan Shaman
Journey to Nowhere
Foundry Helix
Cast into the Fire

Mono Blue Faeries by Andrea Beatrice, Top8

Creatures (23)
Brinebarrow Intruder
Faerie Miscreant
Faerie Seer
Moon-Circuit Hacker
Ninja of the Deep Hours
Spellstutter Sprite

Spells (19)
Counterspell
Force Spike
Mutagenic Growth
Of One Mind
Preordain
Snap
Spell Pierce
Lands (18)
18 Island

Sideboard (15)
Annul
Blue Elemental Blast
Hydroblast
Relic of Progenitus
Spire Golem

Boros Synth by Marco Casotto, Top8

Creatures (16)
Thraben Inspector
Glint Hawk
Kor Skyfisher
Dawnbringer Cleric
Krark-Clan Shaman

Spells (23)
Ichor Wellspring
Experimental Synthesizer
Barbed Batterfist
Makeshift Munitions
Lightning Bolt
Galvanic Blast
Foundry Helix
Lembas
Lands (21)
Rustvale Bridge
Plains
Mountain
Ancient Den
Great Furnace
Lorehold Campus
Boros Garrison
Forgotten Cave
Wind-Scarred Crag

Sideboard (15)
Relic of Progenitus
Krark-Clan Shaman
Cast into the Fire
Revoke Existence
Arashin Cleric
Crimson Acolyte


Paupergeddon Pisa 2023 – Top16


Paupergeddon Pisa 2023 – Top32

Paupergeddon Pisa 2023 – Top64